The Amazing Properties of Rose Hip Oil
In South America, indigenous tribes have used herbs and plant extracts for centuries to treat different ailments. One of the most amazing extracts is rose hip oil - also known as rose hip seed oil. Rose hip buds have been used in infusions to treat stomach problems, while its oil has been used topically to treat all types of skin disorders.
The rose hip buds used in making this particular oil are taken from a shrub that is known as rosa mosqueta. This vegetable oil is extracted using a cold pressed method and should, therefore, be keep in a cool place. It is also advisable to keep it in a dark place as it is more susceptible to light than other oils.
Dry Skin Care requires Rosehip Oil
Rosehip seed oil contains high levels of Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin E and essential fatty acids. Vitamin A is particularly important for healthy skin. It helps delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase.
Vitamin C is a great antioxidant that helps repair skin damage. Vitamin E and essential fatty acids found in rose hip oil do the same.
As mentioned previously, rose hip oil has been used for years to treat a variety of different skin conditions. One of the most common applications is for treating dry skin problems. It helps soothe dryness and irritation that comes with this type of skin.
Rose hip oil is considered a "dry" oil because it soaks into the skin quickly and does not leave behind a greasy residue. Simply stated, this natural oil is an excellent moisturizer that penetrates dry skin immediately. It is so gentle that it can be used directly on dry and sensitive skin without causing any side effects.
Rose hip oil can be used in its purest form (as oil) or it can be added to different skin care products such as creams and other oils.
The Other Benefits of Rose Hip Oil
Rose hip oil has also been used as an important ingredient in anti aging treatments because it helps treat hyperpigmentation, age spots and wrinkles.
Other skin conditions, such as stretch marks and scars, show noticeable improvements when they are treated with pure rose hip oil. UV damage from overexposure to the sun and other burns can be treated with this oil; however, you shouldn't use it while exposed to direct sunlight. Other inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis can also benefit from the application of rose hip oil.
Lastly, if you thought rose hip oil couldn't be any more amazing, you'll be amazed to know that it can also be used to treat brittle nails and dry, damaged hair. If you're skeptical about all these claims, there are actual studies to back them up.
Rose hip seed oil is one of the best skin care products around. This oil can be found in as an ingredient in many skin care products or used in its purest form as in BIOROSEHIPOIL. The rose hip oil benefits are many and include the ability to treat skin conditions such as dryness, eczema, and aging skin.
Published December 22nd, 2009
Filed in Beauty
